Q3 2026 Property Management Market Report

San Jose & Silicon Valley Rental Market | July–September 2026

Market snapshot: San Jose rents are up 6.5% year over year, while the city’s August vacancy rate was 3.78%, compared with 7.08% nationally.

1. Rent Snapshot

Median monthly rent — September 2026

Overall median rent compared with selected Silicon Valley markets.

MarketRent
San Jose3132
Santa Clara3536
Mountain View3537
Sunnyvale3724

Source: Apartment List, September 2026.

San Jose: $3,132 median rent
1 bedroom: $2,725
2 bedroom: $3,234


2. Year-over-Year Rent Growth

Annual rent growth — 2026

Year-over-year median rent change in selected Silicon Valley markets.

Source: Apartment List, September 2026 rent reports.

San Jose: +6.5%
Santa Clara: +8.3%
Mountain View: +11.4%
Sunnyvale: +10.8%


3. Vacancy & Leasing Speed

Vacancy rate — August 2026

San Jose compared with the U.S. rental market.

Source: Apartment List Vacancy Index, August 2026.

MetricSan JoseU.S.
Vacancy3.78%7.08%
Time on market23.0 days31.7 days
Median rent$3,347*$1,390*

*August metro/market figures; September city rent data differs by methodology and geography.


4. What This Means for Landlords

Q3 numbers

IndicatorQ3 2026
San Jose median rent$3,132
1-bedroom$2,725
2-bedroom$3,234
Annual rent growth+6.5%
Vacancy3.78%
Typical time on market23 days
National vacancy7.08%

Landlord focus: pricing • vacancy • maintenance • tenant retention • compliance • operating costs


5. Rent-Increase Reference

For California properties covered by the statewide Tenant Protection Act, the maximum increase for increases beginning August 1, 2026–July 31, 2027 is:

California rent-increase limits

Selected limits applicable to covered properties for the stated periods.

Source: California Department of Justice. Local exemptions and ordinances may apply.

Important: These are not universal rent-increase permissions. Property eligibility and local ordinances must be checked first. California’s statewide cap is generally 5% + cost of living, up to 10%, while local rules can impose lower limits.


Q3 2026 Property Management Market Report

Q3 2026 PROPERTY MANAGEMENT MARKET REPORT

SAN JOSE & SILICON VALLEY

JULY — SEPTEMBER 2026


MARKET AT A GLANCE

$3,132
San Jose Median Rent

+6.5%
Year-over-Year Rent Growth

3.78%
San Jose Vacancy Rate

23 DAYS
Typical Time on Market


RENT BY PROPERTY SIZE

PropertyMedian Monthly Rent
1 Bedroom$2,725
2 Bedroom$3,234
Overall$3,132

SILICON VALLEY RENT GROWTH

MarketYoY Change
San Jose+6.5%
Santa Clara+8.3%
Sunnyvale+10.8%
Mountain View+11.4%

VACANCY

SAN JOSE

3.78%

U.S.

7.08%

Difference

3.30 percentage points


LEASING SPEED

San Jose: 23 days

U.S.: 31.7 days

8.7 DAYS FASTER


LANDLORD Q3 SCORECARD

CategoryQ3 Indicator
Rental demand3.78% vacancy
Rent growth+6.5% YoY
Leasing speed23 days
1-bedroom rent$2,725
2-bedroom rent$3,234
Market reviewRecommended
Maintenance reviewRecommended
Lease reviewRecommended

Q4 LANDLORD CHECKLIST

REVIEW

☐ Current market rent
☐ Lease expiration dates
☐ Vacancy
☐ Maintenance expenses
☐ Property condition
☐ Tenant retention
☐ Insurance costs
☐ Vendor costs
☐ Applicable rent regulations
☐ 2027 operating budget


Q3 MARKET TAKEAWAY

RENT ↑
VACANCY ↓
LEASING SPEED ↑

For San Jose landlords, Q3 data shows a rental market with 6.5% year-over-year rent growth and 3.78% vacancy in August 2026. Individual properties can perform differently, so owners should evaluate their property’s rent, condition, expenses, and leasing activity against current comparable properties.

Data sources: Apartment List; California Department of Justice. Market statistics represent the periods specified above and may use different geographic definitions and methodologies.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Share This

Copy Link to Clipboard

Copy